Plumbers in Oak Forest, IL.

Leaks, clogs, water heaters and sump pumps, handled by the team headquartered right here in Oak Forest. Available 24/7.

  • Up-front pricing
  • Based in Oak Forest
  • #1 for Plumbing 2025, Best of Chicago's Southland
(708) 687-6898
A King plumber repairing a tank water heater
Your neighborhood plumbers

Oak Forest plumbing, from Oak Forest.

King has served Oak Forest since 1968 from 159th & Cicero, in a city of about 27,000 that's mostly surrounded by Cook County forest preserves. Our headquarters is a short drive from any home in town, day or night.

Daily Southtown readers voted King #1 for Plumbing in the 2025 Best of Chicago's Southland. We fix what's leaking or clogged today and help you avoid the next emergency, with an up-front price before any work starts.

Looking for heating or cooling instead? See Oak Forest HVAC.

  • Emergency plumbing repair
  • Drains & sewer lines
  • Tank & tankless water heaters
  • Sump pumps
Call (708) 687-6898
Plumbing$25 offany plumbing repair

Hire King to solve your plumbing problem and save $25.

Local know-how

What Oak Forest plumbing is up against.

Three out of four Oak Forest homes were built between 1940 and 1989, and the city runs on Lake Michigan water. Both shape the plumbing calls we get here.

27,478residents (2020 Census)
1975median year homes were built (ACS 2020–24)
68%of homes are single-family houses
Lake Michiganthe city's water source
  • Sewer lines pushing 50

    A house built in 1975 has a main sewer line about 50 years old. Lines that age can crack, shift or let roots in, and the first sign is often several drains backing up at once. We clear it with drain cleaning and can run a camera if the problem keeps coming back.

  • Sediment in the water heater

    Oak Forest gets treated Lake Michigan water, not well water, but minerals still settle in the bottom of a tank over the years. Popping or rumbling from the tank is the usual sign. Flushing helps a water heater last longer.

  • A water bill that jumps

    Daily water use per person in Oak Forest fell from 91.9 gallons in 2008 to 67.2 in 2018. With everyday use that low, a sudden jump on the bill stands out and often points to a hidden leak. Leak detection finds it before it does damage.

  • A yearly check from the hometown team

    Our plumbers work out of 159th & Cicero. A plumbing tune-up covers drains, pumps, shut-off valves and the water heater, and tests your water hardness, so small problems get caught early.

How it works

24/7 plumbing repair in Oak Forest.

A simple process, with the price agreed before we start.

  1. Call us any time

    Day or night, call and we'll send a plumber to your Oak Forest home.

  2. We call on the way

    Your plumber calls 10–15 minutes before arriving, in a marked King vehicle.

  3. You get an up-front estimate

    We diagnose the issue and give you a price before any work starts.

  4. We fix it and check it

    Your plumber completes the repair and makes sure everything is working properly.

Or call (708) 687-6898
Watch

Always available.

King’s plumbers are on call 24/7, right from our Oak Forest headquarters.

Always available: King’s plumbing services

Plumbing reviews

Where the customer is King.

Plumbing coupons

Plumbing savings.

10% off drain cleaning, $25 off a sump pump replacement and $100 off a new water heater.

Drains10% offany drain cleaning

Clogged drain? Hire King to clear it and save 10%.

Sump pumps$25 offa sump pump replacement

Need a new sump pump for your basement? Hire King and get $25 off.

Water heaters$100 offa new water heater

Get $100 off a new water heater installation, traditional or tankless.

Oak Forest plumbing questions

Oak Forest plumbing FAQ.

Still have a question? Call us 24/7.(708) 687-6898
Can I get a plumber in Oak Forest in the middle of the night?
Yes. Call any time for a leaking pipe or a failed water heater. Our headquarters is right here in town, so a plumber isn't far.
Do you install tankless water heaters?
Yes. We install, maintain and repair tankless units, along with standard tank water heaters. Tankless water heaters.
Do you do commercial plumbing in Oak Forest?
Yes. We're a commercial plumbing team for Oak Forest and Chicago's south suburbs, with 24/7 emergency plumbing repair. Commercial services.
Is your plumbing work guaranteed?
Yes. All of our services, from plumbing repair to drain cleaning, come with our 100% satisfaction guarantee. If you're not completely satisfied, tell us and we'll make it right.
Will I get a price before the work starts?
Yes. Your plumber finds the problem first and gives you an up-front price. Nothing starts until you approve it.
  • King locations
  • Service areaCall to confirm your address
Around Oak Forest

Plumbing across the south suburbs.

Our Oak Forest plumbers also cover the rest of the south suburbs.

    All cities we serve

    We serve most of Chicagoland and Northwest Indiana. Don’t see your town? Call (708) 687-6898 to confirm.

    North suburbs

    SkokieEvanstonGlenviewMorton GroveLincolnwoodWilmetteWinnetkaNorthbrookHighland ParkLake ForestLake BluffLibertyville

    Northwest suburbs

    Des PlainesSchaumburgHoffman EstatesElginBarrington HillsBloomingdaleHanover ParkFox Lake

    West suburbs

    NapervilleOak ParkHinsdaleLa GrangeDarienCicero

    South suburbs

    Oak ForestHomewoodLemontHickory HillsPalos Park

    Southwest suburbs

    FrankfortOak LawnOrland ParkTinley ParkMokenaNew LenoxLockportJolietPalos HeightsPalos HillsHomer GlenMidlothianFlossmoorManhattan

    View all service areas

    Your local plumbers

    Plumbers based in Oak Forest.

    King Heating, Cooling & Plumbing
    4813 W. 159th Street
    Oak Forest, IL 60452

    (708) 808-6162

    Open 24/7

    Other King offices: Frankfort · Oak Lawn · Morton Grove

    Call now